Fox Island Alliance

Plants

The plants that are listed here have been observed at Fox Island County Park by John Schutt, Ph.D. He is also the webmaster of this site. You may contact him at the webmaster e-mail address.

Identification references used include:

  • Voss, E. G. 1972. Michigan Flora Part I Gymnosperms and Monocots. Cranbrook Institute of Science Bulletin 55 and University of Michigan Herbarium. Ann Arbor, MI
  • Voss, E. G. 1985. Michigan Flora Part II Dicots (Saururaceae – Cornaceae). Cranbrook Institute of Science Bulletin 59 and University of Michigan Herbarium. Ann Arbor, MI
  • Voss, E. G. 1996. Michigan Flora Part III Dicots (Pyrolaceae – Compositae). Cranbrook Institute of Science Bulletin 61 and University of Michigan Herbarium. Ann Arbor, MI

Taxonomic names follow the PLANTS Database and have been sorted by scientific name.

  • USDA, NRCS. 2008. The PLANTS Database (http://plants.usda.gov, 26 January 2008). National Plant Data Center, Baton Rouge, LA 70874-4490 USA.
Symbol Scientific Name Common name/Accepted name(for synonyms) Family Recorded at Fox Island
ACNE2 Acer negundo L. boxelder Aceraceae 1/25/1998
ACPL Acer platanoides L. Norway maple Aceraceae 4/30/1998
ACRU Acer rubrum L. red maple Aceraceae 2/15/1998
ACSA2 Acer saccharinum L. silver maple Aceraceae 1/31/1998
ACSA3 Acer saccharum Marsh. sugar maple Aceraceae 10//2003
ACMI2 Achillea millefolium L. common yarrow Asteraceae 6/14/1998
ACCA4 Acorus calamus L. calamus Acoraceae 10/25/1998
ACPA Actaea pachypoda Ell. white baneberry Ranunculaceae 10/1/1998
AEGL Aesculus glabra Willd. Ohio buckeye Hippocastanaceae 4/1/1998
AGAL5 Ageratina altissima (L.) King & H.E. Robins. white snakeroot Asteraceae 9/22/1998
AGPA6 Agrimonia parviflora Ait. harvestlice Rosaceae 7/16/1998
AGGI2 Agrostis gigantea Roth redtop Poaceae 10/25/1998
ALPE4 Alliaria petiolata (Bieb.) Cavara & Grande garlic mustard Brassicaceae 1/4/1998
AMAR2 Ambrosia artemisiifolia L. annual ragweed Asteraceae 8/16/1998
AMTR Ambrosia trifida L. great ragweed Asteraceae 8/16/1998
AMHU2 Amelanchier humilis Wieg. low serviceberry Rosaceae 10//1997
ANVI2 Andropogon virginicus L. broomsedge bluestem Poaceae 11/27/1998
ANVI3 Anemone virginiana L. tall thimbleweed Ranunculaceae 7/14/1998
APCA Apocynum cannabinum L. Indianhemp Apocynaceae 7/14/1998
AQCA Aquilegia canadensis L. red columbine Ranunculaceae 4/12/1998
ARNU2 Aralia nudicaulis L. wild sarsaparilla Araliaceae 5/1/1998
ARSE2 Arenaria serpyllifolia L. thymeleaf sandwort Caryophyllaceae 5/1/1998
ARDR3 Arisaema dracontium (L.) Schott green dragon Araceae 9/29/1998
ARTR Arisaema triphyllum (L.) Schott Jack in the pulpit Araceae 5/1/1998
ASCA Asarum canadense L. Canadian wildginger Aristolochiaceae 10/1/1998
ASIN Asclepias incarnata L. swamp milkweed Asclepiadaceae 7/28/1998
ASCLE Asclepias L. milkweed Asclepiadaceae 5/25/1998
ASSY Asclepias syriaca L. common milkweed Asclepiadaceae 6/25/1998
ASTR Asimina triloba (L.) Dunal pawpaw Annonaceae 10//1997
ASOF Asparagus officinalis L. garden asparagus Liliaceae 5/25/1998
ASPL Asplenium platyneuron (L.) B.S.P. ebony spleenwort Aspleniaceae 12/28/1998
AVSA Avena sativa L. common oat Poaceae 10/25/1998
BAVU Barbarea vulgaris Ait. f. garden yellowrocket Brassicaceae 1/4/1998
BICE Bidens cernua L. nodding beggartick Asteraceae 9/5/1998
CAPA5 Caltha palustris L. yellow marsh marigold Ranunculaceae 4/18/1998
CASE13 Calystegia sepium (L.) R. Br. hedge false bindweed Convolvulaceae 7/2/1998
CAAM18 Campanulastrum americanum (L.) Small American bellflower Campanulaceae 7/8/1998
CACO26 Cardamine concatenata (Michx.) Sw. cutleaf toothwort Brassicaceae 3/22/1998
CADO Cardamine douglassii Britt. limestone bittercress Brassicaceae 4/4/1998
CAFR3 Carex frankii Kunth Frank’s sedge Cyperaceae 10/25/1998
CACA18 Carpinus caroliniana Walt. American hornbeam Betulaceae 10/1/1998
CAAL27 Carya alba (L.) Nutt. ex Ell. mockernut hickory Juglandaceae 9//2000
CACO15 Carya cordiformis (Wangenh.) K. Koch bitternut hickory Juglandaceae 10//1997
CAGL8 Carya glabra (P. Mill.) Sweet pignut hickory Juglandaceae 10//1997
CALA21 Carya laciniosa (Michx. f.) G. Don shellbark hickory Juglandaceae 9//1999
CAOV3 Carya ovalis (Wangenh.) Sarg. red hickory Juglandaceae 10//2007
CAOV2 Carya ovata (P. Mill.) K. Koch shagbark hickory Juglandaceae 10//1997
CADE12 Castanea dentata (Marsh.) Borkh. American chestnut Fagaceae 6/15/1998
CATH2 Caulophyllum thalictroides (L.) Michx. blue cohosh Berberidaceae 4/15/1998
CEOC Celtis occidentalis L. common hackberry Ulmaceae 10//1997
CEOC2 Cephalanthus occidentalis L. common buttonbush Rubiaceae 7/5/1998
CECA4 Cercis canadensis L. eastern redbud Fabaceae 10//1997
CHGL2 Chelone glabra L. white turtlehead Scrophulariaceae 9/22/1998
CIAR2 Cinna arundinacea L. sweet woodreed Poaceae 10/25/1998
CIDI Cirsium discolor (Muhl. ex Willd.) Spreng. field thistle Asteraceae 8/23/1998
CLVI3 Claytonia virginica L. Virginia springbeauty Portulacaceae 4/4/1998
COCA4 Collinsonia canadensis L. richweed Lamiaceae 7/18/1998
COCO3 Commelina communis L. Asiatic dayflower Commelinaceae 7/11/1998
COCA5 Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq. Canadian horseweed Asteraceae 10/25/1998
COAM2 Cornus amomum P. Mill. silky dogwood Cornaceae 6/1/1998
CODR Cornus drummondii C.A. Mey. roughleaf dogwood Cornaceae 6/1/1998
COFL2 Cornus florida L. flowering dogwood Cornaceae 4/15/1998
COSE16 Cornus sericea L. redosier dogwood Cornaceae 10/25/1998
CRATA Crataegus L. hawthorn Rosaceae 10//2003
CUSCU Cuscuta L. dodder Cuscutaceae 7/5/1998
CYPU10 Cypripedium pubescens Willd. greater yellow lady’s slipper Orchidaceae 5/6/1998
DAST Datura stramonium L. jimsonweed Solanaceae 7/2/1998
DACA6 Daucus carota L. Queen Anne’s lace Apiaceae 5/17/1998
DEGL5 Desmodium glutinosum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Wood pointedleaf ticktrefoil Fabaceae 7/18/1998
DIAR Dianthus armeria L. Deptford pink Caryophyllaceae 7/11/1998
DICU Dicentra cucullaria (L.) Bernh. dutchman’s breeches Fumariaceae 2/10/1998
DIFU2 Dipsacus fullonum L. Fuller’s teasel Dipsacaceae 7/8/1998
DIPSA Dipsacus L. teasel Dipsacaceae 3/24/1998
ECCR Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv. barnyardgrass Poaceae 10/25/1998
ECLO Echinocystis lobata (Michx.) Torr. & Gray wild cucumber Cucurbitaceae 8/22/1998
ELHY Elymus hystrix L. eastern bottlebrush grass Poaceae 10/5/1998
ERBU Erigenia bulbosa (Michx.) Nutt. harbinger of spring Apiaceae 3/18/1998
ERST3 Erigeron strigosus Muhl. ex Willd. prairie fleabane Asteraceae 6/3/1998
ERAM5 Erythronium americanum Ker-Gawl. dogtooth violet Liliaceae 4/4/1998
EUPE3 Eupatorium perfoliatum L. common boneset Asteraceae 8/30/1998
EUSE2 Eupatorium serotinum Michx. lateflowering thoroughwort Asteraceae 10/4/1998
FAGR Fagus grandifolia Ehrh. American beech Fagaceae 11/1/1998
FRVI Fragaria virginiana Duchesne Virginia strawberry Rosaceae 1/4/1998
FRAM2 Fraxinus americana L. white ash Oleaceae 10//1997
FRNI Fraxinus nigra Marsh. black ash Oleaceae 9//1999
FRPE Fraxinus pennsylvanica Marsh. green ash Oleaceae 10/25/1998
GAAP2 Galium aparine L. stickywilly Rubiaceae 5/1/1998
GEMA Geranium maculatum L. spotted geranium Geraniaceae 2/10/1998
GECA7 Geum canadense Jacq. white avens Rosaceae 7/18/1998
GEVI4 Geum virginianum L. cream avens Rosaceae 5/1/1998
GLHE2 Glechoma hederacea L. ground ivy Lamiaceae 1/4/1998
HAVI2 Hackelia virginiana (L.) I.M. Johnston beggarslice Boraginaceae 7/16/1998
HETU Helianthus tuberosus L. Jerusalem artichoke Asteraceae 7/14/1998
HEMA3 Hesperis matronalis L. dames rocket Brassicaceae 5/17/1998
HYCA Hydrastis canadensis L. goldenseal Ranunculaceae 4/25/1998
HYVI Hydrophyllum virginianum L. Shawnee salad Hydrophyllaceae 5/22/1998
HYPU Hypericum punctatum Lam. spotted St. Johnswort Clusiaceae 7/11/1998
IMCA Impatiens capensis Meerb. jewelweed Balsaminaceae 2/22/1998
IMPA Impatiens pallida Nutt. pale touch-me-not Balsaminaceae 7/8/1998
IRVIS Iris virginica L. var. shrevei (Small) E. Anders. Shreve’s iris Iridaceae 6/1/1998
JUNI Juglans nigra L. black walnut Juglandaceae 1/1/1998
JUEF Juncus effusus L. common rush Juncaceae 10/25/1998
KALA Kalmia latifolia L. mountain laurel Ericaceae 6/15/1998
LAPU2 Lamium purpureum L. purple deadnettle Lamiaceae 4/18/1998
LEOR Leersia oryzoides (L.) Sw. rice cutgrass Poaceae 10/25/1998
LEMNA Lemna L. duckweed Lemnaceae 3/4/1998
LEVU Leucanthemum vulgare Lam. oxeye daisy Asteraceae 5/17/1998
LIBE3 Lindera benzoin (L.) Blume northern spicebush Lauraceae 3/29/1998
LIDU Lindernia dubia (L.) Pennell yellowseed false pimpernel Scrophulariaceae 10/25/1998
LIST2 Liquidambar styraciflua L. sweetgum Hamamelidaceae 12/8/1998
LITU Liriodendron tulipifera L. tuliptree Magnoliaceae 10//1997
LOSI Lobelia siphilitica L. great blue lobelia Campanulaceae 8/22/1998
LONIC Lonicera L. honeysuckle Caprifoliaceae 4/1/1998
LOTA Lonicera tatarica L. Tatarian honeysuckle Caprifoliaceae 5/1/1998
LYAM Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W. Bart. American water horehound Lamiaceae 7/16/1998
MEOF Melilotus officinalis (L.) Lam. yellow sweetclover Fabaceae 7/14/1998
MIRI Mimulus ringens L. Allegheny monkeyflower Scrophulariaceae 10/25/1998
MOFI Monarda fistulosa L. wild bergamot Lamiaceae 6/28/1998
MORU2 Morus rubra L. red mulberry Moraceae 6/21/1998
NECA2 Nepeta cataria L. catnip Lamiaceae 7/11/1998
NYOD Nymphaea odorata Ait. American white waterlily Nymphaeaceae 6/21/1998
NYSY Nyssa sylvatica Marsh. blackgum Nyssaceae 10//2003
OEBI Oenothera biennis L. common evening-primrose Onagraceae 7/28/1998
OLRI2 Oligoneuron riddellii (Frank ex Riddell) Rydb. Riddell’s goldenrod Asteraceae 8/30/1998
OSCL Osmorhiza claytonii (Michx.) C.B. Clarke Clayton’s sweetroot Apiaceae 1/4/1998
OSLO Osmorhiza longistylis (Torr.) DC. longstyle sweetroot Apiaceae 1/4/1998
OXST Oxalis stricta L. common yellow oxalis Oxalidaceae 5/14/1998
PAAU3 Packera aurea (L.) A.& D. Lˆve golden ragwort Asteraceae 5/1/1998
PAVI2 Panicum virgatum L. switchgrass Poaceae 10/25/1998
PASA2 Pastinaca sativa L. wild parsnip Apiaceae 5/25/1998
PESE6 Penthorum sedoides L. ditch stonecrop Crassulaceae 10/25/1998
PHDI5 Phlox divaricata L. wild blue phlox Polemoniaceae 5/1/1998
PHAM4 Phytolacca americana L. American pokeweed Phytolaccaceae 6/25/1998
PLLA Plantago lanceolata L. narrowleaf plantain Plantaginaceae 6/25/1998
PLMA2 Plantago major L. common plantain Plantaginaceae 6/25/1998
PLOC Platanus occidentalis L. American sycamore Platanaceae 2/15/1998
POPE Podophyllum peltatum L. mayapple Berberidaceae 4/1/1998
POLA4 Polygonum lapathifolium L. curlytop knotweed Polygonaceae 10/25/1998
POVI2 Polygonum virginianum L. jumpseed Polygonaceae 7/18/1998
PODE3 Populus deltoides Bartr. ex Marsh. eastern cottonwood Salicaceae 1/1/1998
POGR4 Populus grandidentata Michx. bigtooth aspen Salicaceae 7/22/1998
POTR5 Populus tremuloides Michx. quaking aspen Salicaceae 10//2002
PONO3 Potentilla norvegica L. Norwegian cinquefoil Rosaceae 7/11/1998
PRVU Prunella vulgaris L. common selfheal Lamiaceae 7/28/1998
PRSE2 Prunus serotina Ehrh. black cherry Rosaceae 10//1997
QUAL Quercus alba L. white oak Fagaceae 10//1997
QUBI Quercus bicolor Willd. swamp white oak Fagaceae 5/20/1998
QUMA2 Quercus macrocarpa Michx. bur oak Fagaceae 7/14/1998
QUPA2 Quercus palustris Muenchh. pin oak Fagaceae 9//2000
QURU Quercus rubra L. northern red oak Fagaceae 9//2001
QUVE Quercus velutina Lam. black oak Fagaceae 1/1/1998
RAAB Ranunculus abortivus L. littleleaf buttercup Ranunculaceae 4/8/1998
RAHI Ranunculus hispidus Michx. bristly buttercup Ranunculaceae 4/15/1998
RAPI Ratibida pinnata (Vent.) Barnh. pinnate prairie coneflower Asteraceae 3/24/1998
RHGL Rhus glabra L. smooth sumac Anacardiaceae 6/28/1998
ROPS Robinia pseudoacacia L. black locust Fabaceae 9//1999
ROMU Rosa multiflora Thunb. ex Murr. multiflora rose Rosaceae 4/1/1998
ROSE2 Rosa setigera Michx. climbing rose Rosaceae 6/14/1998
RUAL Rubus allegheniensis Porter Allegheny blackberry Rosaceae 5/16/1998
RUHI2 Rudbeckia hirta L. blackeyed Susan Asteraceae 6/25/1998
RUVE3 Rumex verticillatus L. swamp dock Polygonaceae 10/25/1998
SALA2 Sagittaria latifolia Willd. broadleaf arrowhead Alismataceae 6/21/1998
SAIN3 Salix interior Rowlee sandbar willow Salicaceae 5/19/1998
SANI Salix nigra Marsh. black willow Salicaceae 2/28/1998
SANIC4 Sambucus nigra L. ssp. canadensis (L.) R. Bolli common elderberry Caprifoliaceae 6/28/1998
SACA13 Sanguinaria canadensis L. bloodroot Papaveraceae 2/10/1998
SAAL5 Sassafras albidum (Nutt.) Nees sassafras Lauraceae 10//1997
SCTA2 Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (K.C. Gmel.) Palla softstem bulrush Cyperaceae 10/25/1998
SCOV Scutellaria ovata Hill heartleaf skullcap Lamiaceae 6/13/1998
SEFA Setaria faberi Herrm. Japanese bristlegrass Poaceae 10/25/1998
SILA21 Silene latifolia Poir. bladder campion Caryophyllaceae 6/3/1998
SIVI4 Silene virginica L. fire pink Caryophyllaceae 5/22/1998
SMRO Smilax rotundifolia L. roundleaf greenbrier Smilacaceae 1/4/1998
SOCA4 Solidago caesia L. wreath goldenrod Asteraceae 10/4/1998
SOCAS5 Solidago canadensis L. var. scabra Torr. & Gray Canada goldenrod Asteraceae 8/30/1998
SOGI Solidago gigantea Ait. giant goldenrod Asteraceae 8/16/1998
SPOVE Spiranthes ovalis Lindl. var. erostellata Catling October ladies’-tresses Orchidaceae 9/19/1998
STME2 Stellaria media (L.) Vill. common chickweed Caryophyllaceae 5/1/1998
SYCO4 Symphyotrichum cordifolium (L.) Nesom common blue wood aster Asteraceae 10/4/1998
SYNO2 Symphyotrichum novae-angliae (L.) Nesom New England aster Asteraceae 8/31/1998
SYPI2 Symphyotrichum pilosum (Willd.) Nesom hairy white oldfield aster Asteraceae 9/22/1998
SYPR5 Symphyotrichum praealtum (Poir.) Nesom willowleaf aster Asteraceae 10/5/1998
TAOF Taraxacum officinale G.H. Weber ex Wiggers common dandelion Asteraceae 5/1/1998
TECA3 Teucrium canadense L. Canada germander Lamiaceae 7/8/1998
TORA2 Toxicodendron radicans (L.) Kuntze eastern poison ivy Anacardiaceae 6/28/1998
TRPR Tragopogon pratensis L. Jack-go-to-bed-at-noon Asteraceae 5/25/1998
TRIFO Trifolium L. clover Fabaceae 5/17/1998
TRGR4 Trillium grandiflorum (Michx.) Salisb. snow trillium Liliaceae 4/19/1998
TRSE2 Trillium sessile L. toadshade Liliaceae 5/2/1998
TRPE5 Triosteum perfoliatum L. feverwort Caprifoliaceae 5/25/1998
TYLA Typha latifolia L. broadleaf cattail Typhaceae 2/7/1998
ULAM Ulmus americana L. American elm Ulmaceae 1/1/1998
ULRU Ulmus rubra Muhl. slippery elm Ulmaceae 10//1997
UVGR Uvularia grandiflora Sm. largeflower bellwort Liliaceae 4/19/1998
VACO Vaccinium corymbosum L. highbush blueberry Ericaceae 6/15/1998
VEBL Verbascum blattaria L. moth mullein Scrophulariaceae 6/3/1998
VETH Verbascum thapsus L. common mullein Scrophulariaceae 6/25/1998
VEHA2 Verbena hastata L. swamp verbena Verbenaceae 7/8/1998
VEUR Verbena urticifolia L. white vervain Verbenaceae 10/25/1998
VEAL Verbesina alternifolia (L.) Britt. ex Kearney wingstem Asteraceae 8/22/1998
VEGI Vernonia gigantea (Walt.) Trel. giant ironweed Asteraceae 7/28/1998
VEAR Veronica arvensis L. corn speedwell Scrophulariaceae 5/14/1998
VILE Viburnum lentago L. nannyberry Caprifoliaceae 10/25/1998
VIOPA2 Viburnum opulus L. var. americanum Ait. American cranberrybush Caprifoliaceae 10/25/1998
VIAR Viola arvensis Murr. European field pansy Violaceae 4/22/1998
VIPU3 Viola pubescens Ait. downy yellow violet Violaceae 4/19/1998
VISO Viola sororia Willd. common blue violet Violaceae 4/15/1998
VITIS Vitis L. grape Vitaceae 1/24/1998
Viola rotundifolia - roundleaf yellow violets 4/4/1998
Arctium tomentosum P. Mill. - wooly burrdock 7/14/1998
K-31 Kentucky fescue Festuca arundinacea 10/25/1998